Privacy & Cookie Policy

Effective as of 07-22-2021

 

Diamond Hart Properties Inc. dba Viaggio (“Viaggio”, “we”, “our”, and “us”) understands the importance of protecting the personal information of individuals and the importance of securing confidential information of all types. We have created this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy. This Policy explains:

  • what personal information we collect and why we collect it;
  • how we use your personal information;
  • who we share your personal information with; and
  • the choices you have to access, update, and remove your personal information.

This Policy is incorporated into and subject to our Terms and Conditions of Use, which is available at the “Terms”. Unless otherwise defined herein, all capitalized terms in this Policy shall have the meanings indicated in the Terms.

This Policy describes the information that we collect from users of our Website and Services (“you” and “your”). Our Policy regarding how personal information entrusted to us is collected, used, disclosed, and retained reflects the principles set forth in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5. This personal information may be obtained directly from you or collected from third parties that have the right to disclose this information to us. We created this Policy to give you confidence as you make use of the Website and the Services and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of user privacy.

  1. 1.Consent. By providing Viaggio with your personal information, accepting the Privacy Policy when you register for an account, or by using the Services, you expressly consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of such information in accordance with this Policy or for the purposes identified to you at the time you provided the personal information. Any secondary use of the personal information will only be processed with your express consent, except as required by law. You have the opportunity to withdraw your consent, or to opt-out at any time from our email or mailing list. If you wish to withdraw your consent or to opt-out at any time, please contact us as set out in Section 11 below.

  1. 2. Your Rights and Access

    1. 2.1. Privacy Settings. If you create an account on the Website, you may manage your privacy settings through the account. You may modify or remove any of the information in your account at any time by logging into your account and making the desired changes. For technical reasons, any modifications or deletions which you request may take a short period of time to take effect.

    2. 2.2. Access. You have the right to access the personal information that Viaggio processes about you. You can request from us information about: (i) the personal information we hold about you; (ii) the categories of personal information concerned; (iii) the purposes of the processing; (iv) details to whom your personal information has been/will be disclosed; (v) how long we retain your personal information; (vi) if we did not collect the information directly from you, information about the source; and (vii) how to lodge a complaint with the correct supervisory authority.

    3. 2.3. Correction of Inaccuracies. Viaggio, to the best of its ability, will strive to collect and maintain the most accurate personal information available. You have the right to request the update and correction of inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may request the updating and correction of inaccuracies in your personal information we have in our custody or control by emailing or writing to us at the contact information set out in Section 11 below. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

    4. 2.4. Deletion. You may request that we delete your personal information in accordance with applicable laws.

  2. 3. What Personal Information We Collect and Why We Collect It

    1. 3.1. Types of Personal Information and Collection Purposes. Viaggio collects and processes personal information in accordance with this Policy. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others, except as set out in this Policy or in accordance with your consent. The table below describes the categories of personal information that Viaggio collects and why we collect it:

      Categories of Personal Information

      Description of the Category

      Collection Purposes

      Account Data

       

      If you register for an account, you will be asked to provide certain basic information about yourself, such as your full name, telephone number, email, and country of residence. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional.

      We use this information to provide you with the Services requested by you and to provide you with travel booking confirmations and updates.

      Identity Verification Data

      When you book a reservation through the Website, we may ask you to provide government-issued identification required for booking or identity verification, such as passport or driver’s license.

      We use this information to provide you with the Services requested by you.

      Travel-Related Data

      When you book a reservation through the Website, we may ask you for your travel-related preferences and requests, such as your favourite destination and accommodation types and any special dietary and accessibility needs.

      We use this information to provide you with more relevant service offerings, and to maintain your search and travel history, accommodation and travel preferences, and other similar information about your use of the Services.

      Third Party User Data

      If you purchase Services or book a reservation for your travel companion or third parties, you may be asked to provide Account Data, Identity Verification Data, and/or Travel-Related Data with respect to such third parties. You must ensure that you acquire the appropriate consent from the third parties to allow their information to be collected and used by us, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

      We use this information to provide you with the Services requested by you.

      Payment and Purchase Data

      When you purchase Services through our Website, you will be asked to provide your payment and billing information. Your personal information will be processed by a third-party payment processor.

      We use this information to process your payment for the Services requested by you, to manage any payment disputes, and to detect and protect us against error, fraud, and other criminal activity.

      Communications Data

      You may provide us with contact information for the purpose of receiving marketing communications, including your name, email, and phone number. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by using the unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us as set out in Section 11 below.

      Viaggio uses your contact information to send you newsletters and other information requested by you regarding Viaggio news, offers, and promotions, and to inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, events, product news, and updates.

      Surveys and Customer Research Data

      From time to time, we may offer you the opportunity to participate in one of our surveys or other customer research.

      We use this information to help us measure consumer interest in our Services, and to enhance our product and service offerings and promotions.

      Loyalty Rewards Data

      We may offer a loyalty rewards program, which offers special promotions and discounts to loyalty rewards members. To enroll in a loyalty rewards program, you may be asked to provide certain basic information about yourself, such as your name, email address, mailing address, date of birth, and phone number.

      We use this information to administer your participation in any Viaggio loyalty rewards program.

      Contests, Sweepstakes, and Promotions Data

      When you enter a contest, sweepstakes, or participate in a promotion, we may collect your name, address, phone number, email address, and other information you provide. If a contest, sweepstakes, or promotion is jointly sponsored by us and one or more sponsors, your personal information may be shared with such sponsors, as specified at the time you enter or participate in the contest, sweepstakes, or promotion.

      We use this information to administer your participation in the contest, sweepstakes, or promotion.

      Customer Service Data

      When you contact us with a comment, question, or complaint, you may be asked for information that identifies you (such as your name, address, and phone number) along with additional information we need to help us promptly answer your question or respond to your comment or complaint.

      We use this information to respond to your inquiry and to understand, diagnose, troubleshoot, and fix issues with the Services. We may also retain this information to assist you in the future and to improve our customer service, product and service offerings, and promotions.

    2. 3.2. Additional Collection Purposes. In addition to the collection purposes set out in Section 3.1, we may alsocollect your personal information for the following general purposes: (i) to help us enforce our Terms; (ii) to evaluate and develop new features, technologies, and improvements to the Services; (iii) to conduct business planning, reporting, and forecasting; and (iv) to provide you with system or administrative messages.

    3. 3.3.Third Party Sources. The table below describes the personal information collected by Viaggio from third party sources and why we collect it:

      Categories of Personal Information

      Description of the Category

      Collection Purposes

      Authentication Partners

      We work with third party authentication partners such as Facebook or Gmail to allow you to register for or log into the Services using third party credentials.

      We import your information from such third parties to help create your account with Viaggio.

      Technical Service Partners

      We work with technical service partners that provide us with certain data, such as mapping IP addresses to non-precise location data (e.g. city, province), as further described in Section 5.

      We use this information to learn about the demographic of our users and for market research and analysis.

      Advertising Data

      From time to time, we may place advertisements on third party sites (such as Facebook and Instagram). When you view or otherwise interact with our advertisements, we may use various technologies to collect and store advertising data.

      We use this information to learn how our customers use our Services, to grow our business, and to inform our marketing strategy.

 

  1. 4. How We Collect Your Personal Information. You may give us your personal information by filling in online fields through the Website or by corresponding with us by mail, phone, email, or otherwise. This includes, but is not limited to, personal information you provide when you: (i) sign up for the Services by creating an account; (ii) book a reservation or purchase travel goods or services through the Website; (iii) submit User Content through the Services; (iv) sign-up to receive our email newsletter or other communications; (v) participate in one of our surveys or other customer research; (vi) contact us with a question, comment, or complaint; (vii) react to marketing posts on our social media forums or pages; or (viii) provide us with feedback.

  2. 4. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

    1. 4.1. Personal information submitted to Viaggio, including through the Services or a prescribed form, is kept confidential unless disclosed in accordance with your express consent or legal requirements. In any event, any personal information provided through the Services by a user is voluntary. Please note that revoking your consent may result in not being able to access or utilize certain features offered by Viaggio, including the Services.

    2. 4.2. Publicly Available Information. All of your activities in the public areas of the Website (e.g. public chat rooms, discussion groups, forums, etc.) will be identifiable to your username, if applicable, and other users will be able to see your published content.

    3. 4.3.Information We May Share. Viaggio may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients for the reasons set out in the table below:

      Categories of Recipients

      Reason For Sharing

      Travel Suppliers

      We share personal information with travel-related suppliers such as hotels, vacation-rental property owners and managers, and where available, activity providers who fulfill your booking. Please note that travel suppliers may contact you to obtain additional information if and as required to facilitate your booking or to otherwise provide the travel or associated services.

      Service Providers

      We may transfer (or otherwise make available) your personal information to our affiliates and other third parties who provide services on our behalf. For example, we may use service providers to host our websites, operate certain features on our websites, serve advertisements on our websites, send emails or other communications, or conduct customer research. Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or other purposes.

       

      To the extent that any personal information is provided to these third party service providers, Viaggio requires that the provider be bound by obligations consistent with this Policy and that such providers only collect, use, or disclose users’ personal information for the purposes of providing Viaggio the services set out in this section. For more information about the way in which our third-party service providers handle your personal information, contact us as set out below in Section 11 below.

       

      Presently, Viaggio uses and discloses personal information to the following service providers:

      • We use Stripe to process credit card payments made through the Services.

      • We use Travelomatix , a travel booking platform, to provide us with application programming interfaces with travel suppliers.

      • We use Hotelbeds to provide us with application programming interfaces with travel suppliers.

      Advertising Partners

      We work with advertising partners to enable us to customize the advertising content you may receive on the Services. These partners help us deliver more relevant ads and promotional messages to you, which may include interest based advertising (also known as online behavioral advertising), contextual advertising, and generic advertising on the Services. We and our advertising partners may process certain personal information to help Viaggio understand your interests or preferences so that we can deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you.

      Research

      We may share your personal information for activities such as statistical analysis and internal research purposes but only in an aggregated and de-identified format.

      Purchase or Sale

      We may transfer any information we have about you as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or substantially all of Viaggio’s assets or as part of a corporate reorganization or other change in corporate control. If we do this, the disclosure will be subject to confidentiality arrangements customary in such transactions.

      Law Enforcement and Data Protection Authorities

      We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries and demands for information that are made under force of law. We are also cognizant of the need to address emergencies. Therefore, we may disclose your personal information: (i) to any governmental authority as part of an investigation to determine our compliance with any applicable law, rule, or regulation (including privacy laws, rules, and regulations); (ii) in response to a court order, subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful judicial or administrative proceeding; (iii) as otherwise required under any applicable law, rule, or regulation; and (iv) in good faith, to protect or defend our rights or property or those of our users.

 

  1. 5. Device Information

    1. 5.1.What Device Information We Collect. When you visit the Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device (“Device Information”). Additionally, Device Information also includes information we collect as you browse the Website, including information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website, and information about how you interact with our Website.

    2. 5.2.Why We Collect Device Information. We use Device Information to: (i) generate analytics about how users browse and interact with the Website; (ii) help us understand our Website activity and to monitor and improve our Website; (iii) detect any attempts at tampering or interfering with the Website; and (iv) perform internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect, and serve you and our community.

    3. 5.3.How We Collect Device Information. We automatically collect Device Information by using the following technologies:

      1. (a) “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device and often include an anonymous unique identifier, as further described in Section 5.4.

      2. (b) “Log files” track actions occurring on the Website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

      3. (c) “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Website.

    1. 5.4.

      Cookies. A cookie is a small text file sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser. Upon visiting a site that uses cookies, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer or mobile device. The next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as preferences, visited pages, or logging in options. Cookies are widely used to add functionality to websites, or to ensure they work more efficiently. Our Services rely on cookies to optimize the user experience and ensure the Services function properly. Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings; however, if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of the Services. For more information about cookies please visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

       

  1. 6. Security & Breach

    1. 6.1.Viaggio has employed reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control. It is important to remember that no method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure. We have implemented various policies including pseudonymization, encryption, access, and retention policies, where applicable to guard against unauthorized access and unnecessary retention of personal information in our systems. Our servers on which your personal information resides are located in Canada and follow industry standards pertaining to security.

    2. 6.2.Your password protects your user account, so we encourage you to use a strong password that is unique to your account. You can prevent unauthorized access to your account and personal information by selecting and securing your access password properly and limiting access to your computer, device, and browser. You should always log out after accessing your account.

    3. 6.3.Viaggio shall comply with, and provide Viaggio users with reasonable assistance in complying with, applicable laws with respect to any unauthorized use, access, or disclosure of personal information.

  2. 7. Data Retention and Deletion

    1. 7.1. We keep your personal information only as long as necessary to provide you with the Services and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the performance of the Services, making data-driven business decisions about new features and offerings, complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes. When personal information is no longer required for these purposes, it is securely destroyed or deleted. For further details on our data retention periods, please contact us.

    2. 7.2.If you request, we will delete or anonymize your personal information so that it no longer identifies you, unless we are legally allowed or required to maintain certain personal information, including situations such as the following:

      1. if there is an unresolved issue relating to your account, such as an outstanding credit on your account or an unresolved claim or dispute, we will retain the necessary personal information until the issue is resolved;

      2. where we need to retain the personal information for our legal, tax, audit, and accounting obligations, we will retain the necessary personal information for the period required by applicable law; and/or

      3. where necessary for our legitimate business interests such as fraud prevention or to maintain the security of our users, we will retain the necessary personal information for the period required by applicable law.

  1. 8. Social Media

    1. 8.1. We may offer you the opportunity to engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins, and applications. When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins, and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g. name, username, email address, profile picture, gender). When you provide information from your social media account, we may use this information to personalize your experience through the Services and on the third-party social networking websites, plug-ins, and applications.

    2. 8.2. If you voluntarily submit or post any information, photographs, or other content to any Viaggio social media forums or other social networking pages/sites, certain elements of your personal information may be automatically included in the posting, including your user name and email address, and this information may be collected and used by others. Viaggio has no control over, and is not liable for, the collection, use, or disclosure of any personal information posted by users of such forums and social media networking pages. For further clarity, any personal information posted, used, or disclosed via such sites is not subject to this Policy.

  2. 9. Third Party Links and Travel Suppliers. We may display advertisements from third parties, including travel suppliers, and other content that links to third-party websites. These links are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the linked websites. Furthermore, this Policy does not apply to personal information that you share with travel suppliers directly. The linked websites and travel suppliers have separate and independent privacy statements, notices, and terms of use, which we recommend you read carefully. We do not have any control over such travel suppliers or third party websites, and, therefore, we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the travel suppliers or organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use, disclose, or otherwise treat your personal information.

  3. 10. Changes to this Policy. Please note that Viaggio reserves the right to update or change this Policy at any time. When we make material changes to this Policy, we will provide you with prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances (e.g. by displaying a prominent notice on the Website or by sending you an email). Please make sure you read any such notice carefully. The most current version of this Policy will govern Viaggio’s use of your personal information. By continuing to access the Services after changes are made to this Policy, you agree to be bound by the revised terms.

  4. 11. Access, Questions, and Concerns. Any questions regarding this Policy may be directed to our Privacy Officer. To review or update your personal information in Viaggio’s possession, or to withdraw consent for the collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal information or name from an email or other mail list, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer

218 Export Blvd., Unit 602, Mississauga, ON L5S 0A7

Email: support@viaggio.com

Phone Number: 1-877-777-2206